AOD Awards for the NSW Non Government Sector

And the nominees are...

Excellence in treatment
The Buttery—CORE Program
Centacare New England North West—NENW Youth Drug and Alcohol Service (YDAS)
Odyssey House—Residential Rehabilitation Program
Odyssey House—Community Services Program
Lives Lived Well—Elouera Womens Residential Rehabilitation Program
Mission Australia—Withdrawal Unit
TSA Dooralong Transformation Centre

Excellence in health promotion and/or harm reduction
Marathon Health—The Linked program
Royal Flying Doctors Service—The Grow program
Youth Solutions

First Australians award
Steven Taylor, Weigelli Centre Aboriginal Corporation
Community Restorative Centre's Transitional Indigenous Service (Broken Hill and Wilcannia)
The Glen Aboriginal Community Controlled Organisation

Excellence in research and evaluation
Mission Australia Triple Care Farm—Dialectical Behavioural Therapy (DBT)
Youth Solutions Research Program

Outstanding contribution award
Carlos Duarte, Haymarket Foundation
Josette Freeman. SMART Recovery
Lily Schmelze, The Buttery
Fiona Boyd, Jarrah House
Kylie Bailey, Headspace Newcastle, Hunter Primary Care
Dr Marianne Jauncey, Uniting Medically Supervised Injecting Centre
Suzanne Sommers, Holyoake Family Recovery
Gerard Byrne, The Salvation Army

What did winning mean for...

Tony Trimingham OAM, CEO of Family Drug Support, winner of the 'Outstanding Contribution' award in 2016.


 

Coral Hennessy, Chairperson of Ngaimpe Aboriginal Corporation—The Glen Centre, winner of the 'Improving outcomes for Aboriginal peoples—First Australians' award in 2018


 

ACON Rovers, winner of the 'Excellence in health promotion' award in 2018.


 

Weave Youth and Community Services, winner of the 'Excellence in treatment' award in 2016.

Award categories

Excellence in treatment
This award recognises excellence and/or innovation in treatment to prevent and/or reduce alcohol and other drug related harms. This includes the delivery of services, quality and safety, programs and initiatives for individuals or specific populations.

Excellence in health promotion and/or harm reduction
This award recognises excellence and/or innovation to prevent and/or reduce alcohol and other drug related harms. This includes health promotion, harm reduction, community development, prevention and consumer engagement or peer worker activities.

Excellence in research and evaluation
This award recognises individuals or organisations that contributed to building the evidence base for practices to prevent and/or reduce alcohol and other drug related harms.

First Australians award
This award recognises the significant contribution of an Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islander individual, organisation or program that has made a significant and/or meaninful commiment and contribution to preventing and/or minimising alcohol and other drug related harms in Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander communities.

Outstanding contribution award
This award recognises the significant contribution of an individual working in the non government alcohol and other drugs sector.

Award prizes

Award winners will be recognised in the Advocate and the NADA website, and will receive:

  • a prize of $500 to the winner of each category to assist in professional/organisational development
  • an award plaque
  • a certificate.
winners

2018 award winners

Excellence in treatment award
The winner: AOD Transition Project, Community Restorative Centre (CRC) (Broadway, NSW)
Certificate of commendation: Kathleen York House, Australian Drug and Alcohol Foundation (Glebe, NSW)

Excellence in health promotion award
The winner: ACON Rovers, ACON (Surry Hills, NSW)

Excellence in research and evaluation award
The winner: SMART Recovery Research Advisory Committee, SMART Recovery Australia (Haymarket, NSW)
Certificate of commendation: Cognitive Remediation Project, WHOS (Lilyfield, NSW)

First Australians award—improving outcomes for Aboriginal peoples
The winner: Coral Hennessy, The Glen Centre—Ngaimpe Aboriginal Corporation (Chittaway Bay, NSW)

Outstanding contribution award
The winner: Michele Campbell, Lives Lived Well—Lyndon (Orange, NSW)

Lifetime achievement award
The winner: Shane Brown, Weave Youth and Community Services (Waterloo, NSW)


 
winners

2016 winners

Lifetime Achievement Award
The winner: James Pitts, Odyssey House (Sydney, NSW)

Outstanding Contribution Award
The winner: Tony Trimingham OAM, CEO, Family Drug Support (NSW)
Certificate of commendation: Paul Hardy, Community Restorative Centre (Sydney, NSW)

Excellence in Quality Development Award
The winner: A modified DBT group therapy manual, Triple Care Farm (Robertson, NSW)
Certificate of commendation: The Glen Centre, Ngaimpe Aboriginal Corporation (Central Coast, NSW)

Excellence in Health Promotion Award
The winner: Drug and Alcohol First Aid, Lyndon Community (Orange, NSW)
Certificate of commendation: WHOS Harm Reduction Program, WHOS (Sydney, NSW)

Excellence in Research and Evaluation Award
The winner: The Salvation Army Recovery Services and the Illawarra Institute for Mental Health, University of Wollongong (NSW)
Certificate of commendation: Stepping Stones to Success, Family Drug Support (NSW)
Certificate of commendation: Jude Sayers, Dianella Cottage, Lyndon Community (Blue Mountains, NSW)

Excellence in Treatment Award
The winner: Speak Out Dual Diagnosis Program, Weave Youth and Community Services (Waterloo, NSW)


 
winners

2014 winners

Outstanding Contribution Award
Jo Lunn for improving organisational capacity at We Help Ourselves and her broader contribution to the NGO drug and alcohol sector in NSW

Excellence in Research and Evaluation Award
Lyndon Research and Training Program, The Lyndon Community (Orange, NSW)

Excellence in Treatment Award
Junaa Buwa! Centre for Youth Wellbeing (Coffs Harbour, NSW)

Certificate of Commendation
The Bourke Street Project, The Haymarket Foundation (Sydney, NSW)

Excellence in Health Promotion Award
Drug and Alcohol Workplace Education Program, Building Trades Group Drug and Alcohol Committee (Sydney, NSW)

Excellence in Quality Development Award
Community of Practice, Triple Care Farm (Robertson, NSW)


Supported by

New South Wales Health
Australian Government Department of Health

Corporate sponsors

Accounting for Good
Australian Drug Foundation